Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
ISBN
Advanced Search
 
 
 
 

C. S. Lewis. Walter Hooper (Editor) Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 C. S. Lewis. Walter Hooper (Editor) All My Road Before Me: The Diary of C. S. Lewis, 1922-1927
San Diego Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, Publishers 1991 0151046093 / 9780151046096 First American Cloth Very Good Very Good 
xiii, 508pp. A very good, clean, bright copy. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 C. S. Lewis. Walter Hooper (Editor) Boxen: The Imaginary World of the Young C. S. Lewis
San Diego Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, Publishers 1985 0151136300 / 9780151136308 Cloth Very Good Very Good- 
206pp. Hint of shelf wear. Text clean and binding tight. Light wear to dust-jacket, with several tiny, closed tears and scotch tape over spine and overlapping on to panels. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Lewis, C. S. Boxen: The Imaginary World of the Young C. S. Lewis
San Diego Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, Publishers 1985 0151136300 / 9780151136308 First American Cloth Very Good Very Good 
206pp. Several tiny bumps to extremities. Text and cloth clean and bright and binding tight. Only minor wear to extremities. A nice copy 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Lewis, C. S. Broadcast Talks: Reprinted with Some Alterations from Two Series of Broadcast Talks (Right and Wrong: A Clue to the Meaning of the Universe and What Christians Believe) Given in 1941 and 1942
London Geoffrey Bles: The Centenary Press 1942 First Cloth Good Good 
62pp. Tiny bumps to lower corners of boards with light soiling to cloth. Text clean and binding sound. General light wear and soiling to dust-jacket 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Lewis, C. S. Christian Behaviour
London Geoffrey Bles 1957 Reprint Soft Cover Good+ Good+ 
64pp. Ink-stamp to half title-page. Minor, unobtrusive marks in ink, here and there. Binding sound. Several minor bumps to extremities with light wear to exterior of covers and dust-jacket. Still a nice, solid copy 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Lewis, C. S. Christian Behaviour: A Further Series of Broadcast Talks
New York The MacMillan Company 1944 Second Printing Cloth Good+ Good+ 
(x), 70pp. Several minor bumps to extremities of boards with light soiling to cloth. Previous owner's name in ink to front free endpaper. Light interior wear and soiling (page 3). No writing to text and binding sound. Light wear and mild soiling to dust-jacket. Remains an attractive copy 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Lewis, C. S. Christian Reflections
London Geoffrey Bles 1967 First Cloth Very Good- Very Good- 
xiv, 176pp. Edited by Walter Hooper. Several minor dings to extremities of boards. Neat ink-inscription to front free endpaper. Text clean and binding tight. Light wear and minor soiling to dust-jacket and edges of pages. An attractive copy 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Lewis, C. S. De Descriptione Temporum: An Inaugural Lecture by C. S. Lewis
Cambridge Cambridge University Press 1955 Second Printing Soft Cover Good+ 
23pp. Some creasing to lower portions of very lightly worn covers and pages, and several minor dings to extremities. Inside front flap price-clipped. No writing to text and binding sound. Remains a nice copy 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 C. S. Lewis. Walter Hooper (Editor) God in the Dock: Essays on Theology and Ethics
Grand Rapids, MI William B. Eerdmans Publishing Company 1970 Cloth Good+ Fair 
346pp. Only very minor wear and light soiling to exterior, with a tiny bump to bottom edge of back board. Hints of creasing to a small number of pages. Text clean and binding tight. Sticker to tail of spine of dust-jacket that admits to a number of small tears and tiny chips to extremities. Light soiling to dust-jacket. Overall, a good, clean, solid copy 
Price: 18.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Lewis, C. S. Dorsett, Lyle W. And Mead, Marjorie Lamp (Editors) Letters to Children
New York, NY Macmillan Publishing Company 1985 0-02-570830-9 / 9780025708303 First American Cloth Very Good Very Good 
120pp. 1/4" closed tear to back of dust-jacket. Previous owner's name ink-stamped to front free endpaper. Very discreet pencil marks on about 10 pages. Else, a very good copy 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Lewis, C. S. Miracles: A Preliminary Study
London Geoffrey Bles: The Centenary Press 1947 First Cloth Good Good 
220pp. Light wear to cloth with several tiny wear spots to cloth at extremities. Previous owner's name neatly inscribed in ink to front free endpaper. Mild foxing. No writing to text and binding sound. Light wear and medium soiling to dust-jacket that also admits to mild creasing. Remains a nice copy 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Lewis, C. S. Of Other Worlds: Essays and Stories
New York Harcourt, Brace & World, Inc 1967 First American Cloth Very Good- Very Good- 
xi, 148pp. Edited by Walter Hooper. Only very minor bumps to back corners of back board. Text clean and binding tight. Mild soiling to dust-jacket. An attractive copy 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Lewis, C. S. Out of the Silent Planet
London The Bodley Head 1959 Sixth Impression Cloth Very Good- Good+ 
182pp. Light wear to cloth with a tiny bump to bottom edge of back board. Minor creasing to a few pages. Text clean and binding tight. Price-clipped dust-jacket admits to light wear and soiling. Remains a nice copy 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Lewis, C. S. Out of the Silent Planet
New York The MacMillan Company 1944 Cloth Good+ Good+ 
(vii), 173pp. Light wear to cloth with mild soiling to edges of pages. Previous owner's name in ink to front free endpaper. Text clean and binding sound. Dust-jacket not price-clipped. A number of small chips across extremities of lightly rubbed dust-jacket, with several tiny holes to front panel. 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Lewis, C. S. Reflections on the Psalms
London Geoffrey Bles 1958 Cloth Good+ Good+ 
vii, 151pp. Tiny bumps to lower corners of boards. Minor ding to fore-edge with mild creasing to corners of small number of pages. Minor erasure marks to top of half title-page. Text clean. Light wear to extremities of dust-jacket. Still a nice copy 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Lewis, C. S. Studies in Words
Cambridge Cambridge University Press 1960 First Cloth Very Good- Good+ 
vii, 240pp. Only a touch of wear to cloth. Text clean and binding sound. Light wear to price-clipped dust-jacket, including several minor chips. An attractive copy with dust-jacket in an archival quality mylar cover. An attractive copy 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Lewis, C. S. The Case for Christianity
New York The MacMillan Company 1943 Cloth Very Good Good+ 
(x), 56pp. Published in England under the title "Broadcast Talks". Neat ink-inscription to front free endpaper. Bookstore label to same. Text clean and binding sound. Light wear and mild soiling to dust-jacket with upper corner of front inside flap clipped. An attractive copy 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Lewis, C. S. The Four Loves
London Geoffrey Bles 1960 First Cloth Very Good- Very Good- 
160pp. Tiny bumps to 3 corners of boards with a minor impression to front cover. Previous owner's name in ink to front free endpaper. Text clean and binding tight. Light wear and mild soiling and a touch of browning to dust-jacket. An attractive copy 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Lewis, C. S. The Joyful Christian: 127 Readings from C. S. Lewis
New York Macmillan Publishing Company 1984 0020869304 / 9780020869306 Reprint Soft Cover Very Good- 
xv, 239pp. Light wear to extremities. Text and covers clean and bright and binding tight 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 C. S. Lewis. William Griffin (Foreword) The Joyful Christian: 127 Readings from C. S. Lewis
New York Macmillan Publishing Co., Inc 1977 0025709003 / 9780025709003 First American Cloth Good+ Good+ 
xv, 239pp. Only minor wear and a touch of soiling to extremities of boards. Light wear to extremities of dust-jacket. Previous owner's sticker to front free endpaper, and, aside from a few marks in pencil, text clean. Binding sound 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


C. S. Lewis. Walter Hooper (Editor) on Aaronjamesbooksellers.com
C. S. Lewis. Walter Hooper (Editor) on Agawa.com
C. S. Lewis. Walter Hooper (Editor) on Allbooksconsidered.com
C. S. Lewis. Walter Hooper (Editor) on Alpha2omegabooks.com
C. S. Lewis. Walter Hooper (Editor) on Avenuebookandco.com
C. S. Lewis. Walter Hooper (Editor) on Baileybooks.ca
C. S. Lewis. Walter Hooper (Editor) on Billquaybooks.co.uk
C. S. Lewis. Walter Hooper (Editor) on Bluebirdbooks.com
C. S. Lewis. Walter Hooper (Editor) on Boardsandwraps.com
C. S. Lewis. Walter Hooper (Editor) on Bongbongbooks.com
C. S. Lewis. Walter Hooper (Editor) on Booklionshop.com
C. S. Lewis. Walter Hooper (Editor) on Bookresq.com
C. S. Lewis. Walter Hooper (Editor) on Booksourcesonline.com
C. S. Lewis. Walter Hooper (Editor) on Bookwormhbg.com
C. S. Lewis. Walter Hooper (Editor) on Bookyahoo.net
C. S. Lewis. Walter Hooper (Editor) on Borisbooks.co.uk
C. S. Lewis. Walter Hooper (Editor) on Brownsbooks.ca
C. S. Lewis. Walter Hooper (Editor) on Elsworthhob.com
C. S. Lewis. Walter Hooper (Editor) on Gabookcompany.com
C. S. Lewis. Walter Hooper (Editor) on Greentextbooks.com
C. S. Lewis. Walter Hooper (Editor) on Houseofdealsco.com
C. S. Lewis. Walter Hooper (Editor) on Joyofbooks.net
C. S. Lewis. Walter Hooper (Editor) on Lakesidebooks.com
C. S. Lewis. Walter Hooper (Editor) on Lastwordbooks.org
C. S. Lewis. Walter Hooper (Editor) on Littlesages.com
C. S. Lewis. Walter Hooper (Editor) on Llandeilobookshop.com
C. S. Lewis. Walter Hooper (Editor) on Lookoutmountainbookstore.com
C. S. Lewis. Walter Hooper (Editor) on Maranathacatholicbks.net
C. S. Lewis. Walter Hooper (Editor) on Mccauleybooks.com
C. S. Lewis. Walter Hooper (Editor) on Mokadabooks.com
C. S. Lewis. Walter Hooper (Editor) on Moodybooks.net
C. S. Lewis. Walter Hooper (Editor) on Mylibrarymarket.com
C. S. Lewis. Walter Hooper (Editor) on Nomadestore.com
C. S. Lewis. Walter Hooper (Editor) on Opcit.com
C. S. Lewis. Walter Hooper (Editor) on Raindogbooks.com
C. S. Lewis. Walter Hooper (Editor) on Readinghabit.com.au
C. S. Lewis. Walter Hooper (Editor) on Readitagain1.com
C. S. Lewis. Walter Hooper (Editor) on Salsusbooks.com
C. S. Lewis. Walter Hooper (Editor) on Secondtimearoundbooks.com
C. S. Lewis. Walter Hooper (Editor) on Springstreetbooksri.com
C. S. Lewis. Walter Hooper (Editor) on Thebookbank.net
C. S. Lewis. Walter Hooper (Editor) on Theyardsalebookstore.com
C. S. Lewis. Walter Hooper (Editor) on Trillionbooks.com
C. S. Lewis. Walter Hooper (Editor) on Unclebooks.com
C. S. Lewis. Walter Hooper (Editor) on Williamsbooks.ca


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to hjsbooks@yahoo.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie